5th Annual New York Film Awards Nominations Announced




We're excited to announce the nominations for the 5th annual New York Film Awards 2021.


Best of Fest

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

RED - David Newton, Beau Fowler

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures - Yang Feng

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Qafas - Dayna Li

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Incognito - Jacky Song

Now is Now - Peter Szajki

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

The Hunt For Salamander - Dimitar Dimitrov



Best Narrative Feature

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang

The Chosen Path - Eric Iglesias

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Audition - Cosimo Tucci

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures - Yang Feng

Now is Now - Peter Szajki

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang, Minsu Park

Jiyan - Otis Birdy

A New York Story - Paul Schwartz

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

Ramesses - Kevin Austra



Best Narrative Short

One Last Shot - Saram Jaffery

RED - David Newton, Beau Fowler

The Delivery - Chun Tak, Yuen

Madness - Nicolaus Taylor

Sergi & Irina - Miquel Verd, Àlex Tejedor

The Letter - Kexin Cai

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Incognito - Jacky Song

Volcano - Yutong Lu

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois





Best Indie Film

Infinity by Two - David Pinczés

The Protege' Project...CHAPTER: 1 - Benny Tjandra, Lovie Johnson

Race - Manahar Kumar

Gunther - Ryan Rowley

P98's Waltz Of The Flower - Praise

Skiff - Ethan Barsh, Andy Barsh

A New York Story - Paul Schwartz

Holy Zombie - Cam Marshall

Ramesses - Kevin Austra

Obscura - J.H Deakins

Beautiful Moment! - Berkan Dörtkardeş

Creeped Out - Keith Large, Matt Holt



Best Web/TV Series

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

Diversity Hires - Tevin Everett

Incompleteness - David Ash

Marvel-less - Christopher Kelley

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth

WHITE CROW: Episode 1, Lake of Spies. - George Threadgold

UMOYA - Jason Sterling

Audition - Cosimo Tucci

Ludi Tunes - Ludmilla Muse

The Hunt For Salamander - Dimitar Dimitrov



Best Documentary

Frank Little - Daniel Stanislawski

Until the Last Drop - Mike Daniel, Sam Kneiss

The Earned Life - Patryk Wezowski, Kasia Wezowski

Curfew in NYC - Patrícia Vasconcellos

Crisis In The City By The Bay

The 108 Journey - Hugo Rozon, Mathieu Perrault Lapierre

Home: The Homelessness Crisis in North Dakota (Chapter 2) - Sonya Jensen

Jerry Quarry: Boxing's Hard Luck Warrior - Richard Poche

Clothes in Conversation - Hiroki Kawai

Searching for Taromak: Land of Warriors - Liao, Shih-Han

The Bobby Chacon Story - Richard Poche

#LiveLikeHaris - Amina Chaudary, Beth Murphy



Best Animation

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Guts - Byung Gun Park

Müesli - Joel Stutz

My BFF - Che Shi Ou (Chris), Shuqi Yin (Skye), Xueqi Song, Heng Yao

Butterfly Orchid - Chia-Hui Lu

Paint On Paint # 3 - Vasco Diogo

For My Homies - Ludmilla Muse



Best Music Video

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet, Natasha Parker

Butterfly - Michelle May

Short Term - Andre Colquhoun

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer) - Philippe Funk

Diamonds - Timmy Trumpet

Butterfly Orchid - Chia-Hui Lu

Keralam - The Signature of God - Thomas Sebastian, Midhun Narayanan

C Z A R I N A - Wonderland - Deliris Films, The Kitsunes

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen

For My Homies - Ludmilla Muse

Momento Mori - Ami Hanna

George Floyd - Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens





Best Student Film

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin

per ardua - Anto Parodi

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Crisis In The City By The Bay - Vishal Krishnaiah

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang, Minsu Park

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

Kato - Julius Wiege

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

Race - Manahar Kumar

Traveller - Rao Fu



Best Director

Something About Bubbles - Mark Cheng, Graham Brown

RED - David Newton

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Sand Land - Iven Tu

Sergi & Irina - Miquel Verd, Àlex Tejedor

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Volcano - Yutong Lu

Incognito - Jacky Song Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland



Best First Time Director

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang

Writing on the Wall - Miya Matsumoto Lee

WHITE CROW: Episode 1, Lake of Spies. - George Threadgold

Jiyan - Otis Birdy

Obscura - J.H Deakins

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

The 108 Journey - Hugo Rozon, Mathieu Perrault Lapierre

Guts - Byung Gun Park

Fix Me - Woonyea Han



Best Actor

One Last Shot - Saram Jaffery

RED - Beau Fowler

The Colour of Spring - Jamie Muscato

First Time - Germano Blanco

Visor - Liaan Ferreira

The Alpines - Aaron Latta-Morissette

All Blood Runs Red - Amine Gabdou Mahamat

Blood Money - Michael Marwitz

Ramesses - Sedric Willis

R[evol]ution Of Love - Rex Leonard

Love Laboratory - Shenghan Qi

Madness - Adam Kitchen



Best Actress

One Last Shot - Aniqa Khwaja

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Brooke Michelle Bickham

The Colour of Spring - Alexa Morden

The University - Carly Van Liere

Baldur - Mary Armstrong

The Letter - Micharn Pollock

Deep Shock - Muireann Bird

per ardua - Anto Parodi

Now is Now - Kátya Tompos

R[evol]ution Of Love - Freja-Bella Hoffmann Lindahl

Confessions - Natalie Masini

The Chosen Path - Camila Llano



Best Editing

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet

Baldur - Mark Riddle

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Madness - Jonathan Villegas

Qafas - Zhe Song

All Blood Runs Red - Tao Delport

RED - Adam Heayberd

Incognito - Mengfang Yang





Best Cinematography

Lost Thekra - Hussain Alsadeq

The Hunt For Salamander - Boris Slavkov

Hidden Love - Feng Yang, Lijia Chen

The Guardian - Xuhan Gao

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen

The Letter - Shuntian Jiang

All Blood Runs Red - Eric Dumont

Incognito - Logan Fulton



Best Score

EST - Davide Caprelli

The Chosen Path - Sergei Stern

Let It Go - Nishad

Snarl - Hans Michael Anselmo Hess

The Letter - Siyang Chen, Qiuyi Wang

The Signature of God - Midhun Narayanan, Vayalar Sarathchandra Varma

Incognito - Kevin Tan

All Blood Runs Red - Polérik Rouvière



Best Original Story

Something About Bubbles - Graham Brown

Short Stay - Cydney Cochrane

The Delivery - Chun Tak, Yuen

Aborted Traffick - Bea W. Bliss

Good Monsters - Julia Zimth

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan

I Elect - Bill Spring

Now is Now - Peter Szajki, Adel Szajki-Vörös

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

RED - Beau Fowler

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland



Best Screenplay

Conscription - Jennifer Milne

Write or Die! - Christine O'Keefe

Horizon Calling - Russell Knight

Kaltenhouse - Don Thompson

A Son’s Gift - Michele Bell

The Lies We Tell Ourselves - Courtney Froemming

They're Watching Us - Daniel Gentile

Summoned - Tammy Klembith, George Klembith

Postman - Anthony DiVastanzo

What Kind of Woman - Israela Margalit

A Night at the Drive-in - Brett Howard Nelson

The Berger's - Thorsten Kramer, Brigitte Kramer



Special Jury Award

Madness - Nicolaus Taylor

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

What If - Tammy Klembith

Fairview - Sam Clark

Flash Drive - Nigel Ball

The Don't Call List - Tevin Everett

Last Wish - Chowdhury Asif Jahangir Arko

Transit - Kartikay D Pawar

Testing 1,2,3 - Robin Lee

Veteran Children: When Parents Go To War - Susan Hackley

Out of Time - Delphine Montaigne

Mabel and George - Nathan Steve Smith