top of page

5th Annual New York Film Awards Nominations Announced




We're excited to announce the nominations for the 5th annual New York Film Awards 2021.


Best of Fest

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

RED - David Newton, Beau Fowler

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures - Yang Feng

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Qafas - Dayna Li

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Incognito - Jacky Song

Now is Now - Peter Szajki

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

The Hunt For Salamander - Dimitar Dimitrov



Best Narrative Feature

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang

The Chosen Path - Eric Iglesias

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Audition - Cosimo Tucci

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures - Yang Feng

Now is Now - Peter Szajki

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang, Minsu Park

Jiyan - Otis Birdy

A New York Story - Paul Schwartz

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

Ramesses - Kevin Austra



Best Narrative Short

One Last Shot - Saram Jaffery

RED - David Newton, Beau Fowler

The Delivery - Chun Tak, Yuen

Madness - Nicolaus Taylor

Sergi & Irina - Miquel Verd, Àlex Tejedor

The Letter - Kexin Cai

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Incognito - Jacky Song

Volcano - Yutong Lu

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois





Best Indie Film

Infinity by Two - David Pinczés

The Protege' Project...CHAPTER: 1 - Benny Tjandra, Lovie Johnson

Race - Manahar Kumar

Gunther - Ryan Rowley

P98's Waltz Of The Flower - Praise

Skiff - Ethan Barsh, Andy Barsh

A New York Story - Paul Schwartz

Holy Zombie - Cam Marshall

Ramesses - Kevin Austra

Obscura - J.H Deakins

Beautiful Moment! - Berkan Dörtkardeş

Creeped Out - Keith Large, Matt Holt



Best Web/TV Series

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

Diversity Hires - Tevin Everett

Incompleteness - David Ash

Marvel-less - Christopher Kelley

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth

WHITE CROW: Episode 1, Lake of Spies. - George Threadgold

UMOYA - Jason Sterling

Audition - Cosimo Tucci

Ludi Tunes - Ludmilla Muse

The Hunt For Salamander - Dimitar Dimitrov



Best Documentary

Frank Little - Daniel Stanislawski

Until the Last Drop - Mike Daniel, Sam Kneiss

The Earned Life - Patryk Wezowski, Kasia Wezowski

Curfew in NYC - Patrícia Vasconcellos

Crisis In The City By The Bay

The 108 Journey - Hugo Rozon, Mathieu Perrault Lapierre

Home: The Homelessness Crisis in North Dakota (Chapter 2) - Sonya Jensen

Jerry Quarry: Boxing's Hard Luck Warrior - Richard Poche

Clothes in Conversation - Hiroki Kawai

Searching for Taromak: Land of Warriors - Liao, Shih-Han

The Bobby Chacon Story - Richard Poche

#LiveLikeHaris - Amina Chaudary, Beth Murphy



Best Animation

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

Guts - Byung Gun Park

Müesli - Joel Stutz

My BFF - Che Shi Ou (Chris), Shuqi Yin (Skye), Xueqi Song, Heng Yao

Butterfly Orchid - Chia-Hui Lu

Paint On Paint # 3 - Vasco Diogo

For My Homies - Ludmilla Muse



Best Music Video

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet, Natasha Parker

Butterfly - Michelle May

Short Term - Andre Colquhoun

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer) - Philippe Funk

Diamonds - Timmy Trumpet

Butterfly Orchid - Chia-Hui Lu

Keralam - The Signature of God - Thomas Sebastian, Midhun Narayanan

C Z A R I N A - Wonderland - Deliris Films, The Kitsunes

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen

For My Homies - Ludmilla Muse

Momento Mori - Ami Hanna

George Floyd - Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens





Best Student Film

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin

per ardua - Anto Parodi

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Crisis In The City By The Bay - Vishal Krishnaiah

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang, Minsu Park

Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

Kato - Julius Wiege

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

Race - Manahar Kumar

Traveller - Rao Fu



Best Director

Something About Bubbles - Mark Cheng, Graham Brown

RED - David Newton

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Sand Land - Iven Tu

Sergi & Irina - Miquel Verd, Àlex Tejedor

The Alpines - Dante Aubain

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Volcano - Yutong Lu

Incognito - Jacky Song Night After Night - Danfeng Cai

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland



Best First Time Director

Love Laboratory - Muchao Wang, Fangmin Wang

Writing on the Wall - Miya Matsumoto Lee

WHITE CROW: Episode 1, Lake of Spies. - George Threadgold

Jiyan - Otis Birdy

Obscura - J.H Deakins

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin

In Time - Jennifer de Guzman Maliwanag

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

The 108 Journey - Hugo Rozon, Mathieu Perrault Lapierre

Guts - Byung Gun Park

Fix Me - Woonyea Han



Best Actor

One Last Shot - Saram Jaffery

RED - Beau Fowler

The Colour of Spring - Jamie Muscato

First Time - Germano Blanco

Visor - Liaan Ferreira

The Alpines - Aaron Latta-Morissette

All Blood Runs Red - Amine Gabdou Mahamat

Blood Money - Michael Marwitz

Ramesses - Sedric Willis

R[evol]ution Of Love - Rex Leonard

Love Laboratory - Shenghan Qi

Madness - Adam Kitchen



Best Actress

One Last Shot - Aniqa Khwaja

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Brooke Michelle Bickham

The Colour of Spring - Alexa Morden

The University - Carly Van Liere

Baldur - Mary Armstrong

The Letter - Micharn Pollock

Deep Shock - Muireann Bird

per ardua - Anto Parodi

Now is Now - Kátya Tompos

R[evol]ution Of Love - Freja-Bella Hoffmann Lindahl

Confessions - Natalie Masini

The Chosen Path - Camila Llano



Best Editing

Superhuman - Hans Van Vliet

Baldur - Mark Riddle

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Madness - Jonathan Villegas

Qafas - Zhe Song

All Blood Runs Red - Tao Delport

RED - Adam Heayberd

Incognito - Mengfang Yang





Best Cinematography

Lost Thekra - Hussain Alsadeq

The Hunt For Salamander - Boris Slavkov

Hidden Love - Feng Yang, Lijia Chen

The Guardian - Xuhan Gao

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen

The Letter - Shuntian Jiang

All Blood Runs Red - Eric Dumont

Incognito - Logan Fulton



Best Score

EST - Davide Caprelli

The Chosen Path - Sergei Stern

Let It Go - Nishad

Snarl - Hans Michael Anselmo Hess

The Letter - Siyang Chen, Qiuyi Wang

The Signature of God - Midhun Narayanan, Vayalar Sarathchandra Varma

Incognito - Kevin Tan

All Blood Runs Red - Polérik Rouvière



Best Original Story

Something About Bubbles - Graham Brown

Short Stay - Cydney Cochrane

The Delivery - Chun Tak, Yuen

Aborted Traffick - Bea W. Bliss

Good Monsters - Julia Zimth

Dear Dublin - Evelyn Gustafson

Synthetic Me - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan

I Elect - Bill Spring

Now is Now - Peter Szajki, Adel Szajki-Vörös

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

RED - Beau Fowler

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland



Best Screenplay

Conscription - Jennifer Milne

Write or Die! - Christine O'Keefe

Horizon Calling - Russell Knight

Kaltenhouse - Don Thompson

A Son’s Gift - Michele Bell

The Lies We Tell Ourselves - Courtney Froemming

They're Watching Us - Daniel Gentile

Summoned - Tammy Klembith, George Klembith

Postman - Anthony DiVastanzo

What Kind of Woman - Israela Margalit

A Night at the Drive-in - Brett Howard Nelson

The Berger's - Thorsten Kramer, Brigitte Kramer



Special Jury Award

Madness - Nicolaus Taylor

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

What If - Tammy Klembith

Fairview - Sam Clark

Flash Drive - Nigel Ball

The Don't Call List - Tevin Everett

Last Wish - Chowdhury Asif Jahangir Arko

Transit - Kartikay D Pawar

Testing 1,2,3 - Robin Lee

Veteran Children: When Parents Go To War - Susan Hackley

Out of Time - Delphine Montaigne

Mabel and George - Nathan Steve Smith



Recent Posts
Top Shorts Online Film Festival
Actors Awards
Festigious International Film Festival
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Archive
Search By Tags