WINNERS

March 2018

The Burying Party - 2018 03 Best Picture
Safe - 2018 03 Best Director
Whales - 2018 03 Best Narrative Film
The Untold Story of Romeo and Juliet - 2018 03 Best Comedy
DNA of Wild Beasts - 2018 03 Best Drama
Trax - 2018 03 Best Indie Film
2018 03 NY FINALISTS

Best Picture

THE BURYING PARTY

Richard Weston

‚Äč

Best Narrative Film

WHALES

Nora Jaenicke

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

DIAMONDS

Adam Morse, Abigail Johns

 

Best Indie Film

TRAX

D-Ccoon (Julien Hassid)

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

HONOR

Morgan Aiken, Kankana Chakraborty, Simmie Sangian

 

Best Drama

DNA OF WILD BEASTS

Delphine Montaigne

 

Best Thriller

SAFE

Tim Earnheart

 

Best Experimental Film

ENAPAY'S LONG STORY SHORT

Caterina Piccardo

 

Best Comedy

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Romantic Comedy

HIS GOOD WIFE

Sage Christian Drake

 

Best Horror

SAFE

Tim Earnheart

 

Best Inspirational Film

SCHMOOPIE

Mary C. Ferrara

 

Best Parody

AUTHOR A PARODY

Kailin Gow

 

Best Web Series

THE EXPERT

Christopher Theokas, Vanessa King, Jennifer Bareilles, Victor Marranca

 

Best Animation

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Music Video

TELL ME WHY YOU OBSESS ME

Naima Chebahi

 

Best Documentary

KANNIZZATI FISHING

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

 

Best Director

SAFE

Tim Earnheart

 

Best First Time Director

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Actor

THE BURYING PARTY

Matthew Staite

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

ANN

Jose Manuel Dominguez

 

Best Actress

HONOR

Simmie Sangian

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE EXPERT

Jennifer Bareilles

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

YOUR ENEMIES ARE CLOSER

Manuel Sonnleitner

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

WE'RE ALL HERE

Christin Muuli

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE BURYING PARTY

Sid Phoenix

 

Best Supporting Actress

DNA OF WILD BEASTS

Tanya Mattouk

 

Best Duo

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

Sammy Wegent, Katie Rubin

 

Best Cinematography

THE BURYING PARTY

Meurig Marshall

 

Best Editing

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Score

SANS TITRE

Andie Heyer

 

Best Sound Design

THE BURYING PARTY

Mark McMillan

 

Best Trailer

KANNIZZATI FISHING

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

 

Best Original Story

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Screenplay Feature

THE VENUS SYNDROME

Lynn Vincentnathan

 

Best Screenplay Short

INTERVIEW WITH THE BATMAN

David Kuskie

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

RED SHIRT

Mary C. Ferrara

 

Best Television Script

GRADIENT DESCENT

Justin Fontenot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Burying Party - Trailer

The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet - Trailer

Whales - Trailer

Safe - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

The Burying Party
Safe
The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet
DNA OF WILD BEASTS
Honor
Enapay's long story short
TRAX
Whales
Author A Parody
We're All Here
Your enemies are closer

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.