WINNERS

October 2018

Best Picture

FOR IT IS WRITTEN

Daniel Ståhl

 

Best Narrative Feature

MELROSE

Soren James

 

Best Narrative Short

FOR IT IS WRITTEN

Daniel Ståhl

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

9,8 M/S2

Michael Vaynberg

 

Best Indie Feature

2

Marcelo Presotto

 

Best Indie Short

GETAWAY

Pedro Zamalloa

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

CLOSURE

Kevin Austra

 

Best Drama Feature

THINGS AS THEY ARE

Amedeo Pesce

 

Best Drama Featurette

GRAFFITI

Divyansh Sharma

 

Best Drama Short

SYDNEY

Peter Spann

 

Best Thriller

ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE

Ali Matlock

 

Best Horror

TERRORDACTYL

E.K. Scarfone

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

ELDRITCH

Casey Thordarson, R. Aiden Marsden

 

Best Fantasy Film

ENLIGHTENMENT

Alex Páramo, Diego De la Torre, Ximena Reyes

 

Best Action Film

NIGHT SHIFT

John Balazs

 

Best Romantic Comedy

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Isabella Jacqueline

 

Best Documentary Feature

KURT VONNEGUT'S A MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY

J.J. Harting

 

Best Documentary Short

NIB24

Jakob Kaiser

 

Best Animation

SKIN, MEAT AND BONES

DeSean Atwood

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

CUPID IS NOT A TERRORIST

bellopropello

 

Best Music Video

LUBIANA - FEELING LOW  

Semoulin Mehdi

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

FREAK

Martina Sochor

 

Best Director (Feature)

KAYLA

Kate Bohan

 

Best Director (Featurette)

NIGHT SHIFT

John Balazs

 

Best Director (Short)

SYDNEY

Peter Spann

 

Best First Time Director

GRAFFITI

Divyansh Sharma

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Isabella Jacqueline

 

Best Actor (Feature)

2

Naomi Nero

 

Best Actor (Short)

POLYMORPHIA

Raresh DiMofte

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

ANIMAL

Alastair Osment

 

Best Actress (Feature)

THINGS AS THEY ARE

Giulia Pizzi

 

Best Actress (Short)

SYDNEY

Jacqui Purvis

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

9,8 M/S2

Lyanka Gryu

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

CLOSURE

Eric Francis Melaragni

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Andrea Lim

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

THE LUCID LETTER

Simmie Sangian

 

Best Supporting Actor

CLOSURE

Kevin Austra

 

Best Supporting Actress

NIGHT SHIFT

Liz Conrado

 

Best Young Actress

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Isabella Jacqueline

 

Honorable Mention: Young Actress

NINA SAIZA

Mila Nabours

 

Best Child Actress

KAYLA

Kayla Bohan

 

Best Duo

THE ART COLLECTOR

Joe Eyre, Florence Roberts

 

Best Ensemble

9,8 M/S2

Pasha D. Lychnikoff, Lyanka Gryu, Michael Sirow

 

Best Young Filmmaker

NINA SAIZA

Frances Chen

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Isabella Jacqueline

 

Best Cinematography

SYDNEY

David Thomas Ross

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT

Alexander Lorian

 

Best Editing

2

Marcelo Presotto

 

Best Score

CONSTRUCT

Colin Aguiar

 

Best Commercial

WALKING TOGETHER

George Turnbull

 

Best Original Story

SEATED MOON

Alex Petrache

 

Best Screenplay Feature

POLARIS

Casey Laing

 

Best Screenplay Short

THE YEARBOOK

Jim Norman

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

THE BUFFINATOR

John Maslowski

 

 

 

 

 

Terrordactyl - Trailer

Kayla - Trailer

Lubiana - Feeling Low (Music Video)

2 - Trailer

Sydney - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.