WINNERS

July 2018

Best Picture

STARING AT THE SUN

Harry Greenberger

 

Best Narrative Feature

STARING AT THE SUN

Harry Greenberger

 

Best Narrative Short

THE HUNT

Adrian Prospero

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

SUGAR LAND

Lorenzo Lanzillotti

 

Best Indie Film

THE INVISIBLE KID

Louis-David Jutras

 

Best Drama

HALF EMPTY/HALF FULL

Andy Gershenzon

 

Best Comedy

FUTUREWORLD

Christopher Angus

 

Best Horror

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Sky Wang

 

Best Sci-Fi

FUTUREWORLD

Christopher Angus

 

Best Dark Comedy

KILLING ADAM

Dino Sardella

 

Best Animation

SUPERHILLCOOL

Sergio Barbasso

 

Best Music Video

UNHAPPY HOLIDAY

Katie Garibaldi, Anna Haas

 

Best Student Film

KAREN'S FAMILY

Motaz Ezzat Elbahaey

 

Best Microfilm

BLUE LIES

Austin Taft

 

Best Director

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Sky Wang

 

Honorable Mention: Director

THE RED ROOM

Luca Arcidiacono

 

Best First Time Director

OKHTI

Omar Parker

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

LOST | NYC

Homer Liwag

 

Best Actor

THE RED ROOM

Mauro Racanati

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Martin Yang

 

Best Actress

STARING AT THE SUN

Taylor Rose

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE LOVE OF BACHELORETTE

Maggie Qin

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Aric Iverson

 

Best Supporting Actor

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Ray Wang

 

Best Supporting Actress

STARING AT THE SUN

Jill Shackner

 

Best Duo

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Martin Yang, Mingyi Yang

 

Best Ensemble

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Martin Yang, Mingyi Yang, E'Naan Zhang, Ray Wang, Fengzhu Jia, Qianhua Chen, Simpson Tang, Man Yang

 

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

HALF EMPTY/HALF FULL

Maria Thayer, Andy Gershenzon, Mia Barron, Stark Sands

 

Best Cinematography

LOVE

Joel Cartier

 

Best Editing

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Frederick J. Chen

 

Best Score

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Jason Gertel

 

Best Song

THIS IS OUR TIME

Debra Gussin, Dale Effren

 

Best Sound Design

CHASING THE SUN

Runqi Wang

 

Best Trailer

IT'S A GIRL

Simmer Bhatia

 

Best Original Story

IT'S A GIRL

Simmer Bhatia

 

Best Screenplay

THE MONKEY'S PAW

David Kuskie

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

WHIPPED

Leda Nishijima

 

 

 

Lost in Apocalypse - Trailer

The Red Room - Trailer

SuperHillCool - Trailer

The Love of Bachelorette - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.