WINNERS

April 2020

Best Picture

Two Autumns in Paris

Gibelys Coronado, Gustavo Michelena, Francisco Villarroel

Best Narrative Feature

Two Autumns in Paris

Gibelys Coronado, Gustavo Michelena, Francisco Villarroel

Best Narrative Short

Letters from a Father

Andrea Fantauzzi

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Zero Point

Ryan Graham-Laughlin

Best Indie Film

Air of Elba

Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Remember Me

Jenn Ravenna Tran

Best Drama

City of Salt

Alicia Oberle Farmer

Best Thriller

Zero Point

Ryan Graham-Laughlin

Best Sci-Fi

Plant

Carlos Milite

Best Inspirational Film

Melanophobia

Manos Stathopoulos

Best Action Film

Battle

Emre Orun

Best Crime Film

Booze, Broads and Blackjack

Rickey Bird Jr, Carl Nicita

Best Web/TV Pilot

Thumb Runner

Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Best Web Series

Double Jack

Stephanie Stern

Honorable Mention: Web Series

The Hinsdale Archives

Ryan Wefelmeyer

Best Music Video

Remember Me

Jenn Ravenna Tran

Best Student Film

Formulation

Justin Li

Best Director (Feature)

Two Autumns in Paris

Gibelys Coronado

Best Director (Short)

Air of Elba

Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Best First Time Director

Letters from a Father

Andrea Fantauzzi

Best Indie Filmmaker

Summer Rain

Renzo Montoya

Best Actor

Thumb Runner

Dylan Bruno

Honorable Mention: Actor

Air of Elba

Nicola Parini

Best Actress

Two Autumns in Paris

Maria Antonieta Hidalgo

Honorable Mention: Actress

Thumb Runner

Diane Farr

Best Young Actor

Letters from a Father

Cam Burns

Best Duo

Nini's Nanny

Lydia Li, Beiyu Wang

Honorable Mention: Duo

Double Jack

Stephanie Stern & Willie Macc

Best Ensemble

Swindled

Terry Francois, Kiayla Ryann, Kenya Hall, Stanton Long, Jerrena Taylor

Best Editing

Double Jack

Dylan Lloyd

Best Cinematography

Remember Me

Jenn Ravenna Tran

Best Song

terrorist, THE Title Song

Shloka and Shashwat

Best Original Story

Air of Elba

Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Honorable Mention: Original Story

Two Autumns in Paris

Francisco Villarroel

Best Screenplay

"Un Héritage de Fantômes Dans Le Noir” A DARK GHOSTLY LEGACY

Kain Baigent

Best First Time Screenwriter

terrorist, THE

Kesari Bhattacharya

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.