WINNERS

May 2019

Best Picture

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

 

Best Narrative Feature

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

 

Best Narrative Short

COCOON

Qianzi Gao

Best Indie Film

THIS IS ME

Lydia Isnanto

Best Drama

POLLY

Marco Bottiglieri

Best Thriller

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

Best Horror

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

 

Best Experimental Film

TRISKELION

Stuart T Birchall

Best Inspirational Film

PRETTY

Naima Chebahi

 

Best Parody

AEROBITARDS

Erin Marie Davis

 

Best Film Noir

HOLLYWOOD MOUTH 3

Jordan Mohr

Best Mystery Film

HAZEL

Sara Eustáquio

Best Web Series

AMERICAN PAROUSIA  

Guillermo Noriega

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE NORMANS  

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

 

Best Documentary Short

HOW TO BEND CONCRETE IN 108 EASY STEPS  

Mahesh Madhav

Best Music Video

EVERYBODY
 
 

Joseph Villapaz

Best Student Film

HAZEL  

Sara Eustáquio

Best Director

POLLY

Marco Bottiglieri

Best First Time Director

DORIS'S FLIGHT

Gabriela Lima

Best Actor

GHOSTS THAT CRY IN THE DARK

Kain Baigent

Best Actress

DORIS'S FLIGHT

Pamela Cramer

 

Best Young Actress

D-RAILED

Shae Smolik

Best Duo

POLLY

Melissa Mars & Donny Boaz

 

Best Ensemble

D-RAILED

Carter Scott, Frank Lammers, Everette Wallin, Tonya Kay, Jack Betts, Daniel O'Reilly, Shae Smolik, Gregg Christie, Brie Mattson, Natalie Schneider, Val McAdoo, Giovannie Espiritu, Alexis Safoyan, Leticia LaBelle, Anthony Jensen, Ben Hopkins, Tony Stavola, Catherine Healy, Amanda Mayfield, David Douglas Logan Coffey, Marvin Ryan, Mia Christou, Robyn Ashley Dennis

Best Cinematography

D-RAILED

John Lazear

Best Editing

THIS IS ME

Lydia Isnanto

Best Score

GLOBAL SIGN

Jakob Eder

Best Song

WONDERFUL MOTHER MARY  

Katie Garibaldi

 

Best Sound Design

D-RAILED  

Paul Tinta

Best Trailer

THE NORMANS  

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

Best Original Story

D-RAILED

Everette Wallin

Screenplay of the Month

RUDY'S CHRISTMAS REVENGE

Joanne Bellew

 

Best Feature Screenplay

ISOLATED IN OBLIVION

Victoria Angelique

Best Short Screenplay

MY RIDE'S HERE

Malcolm Holt

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.