WINNERS

October 2017

Best Picture

FREDERICK

Traci Hays

 

Best Narrative Feature

PANJ

Seyed Mojtaba Hosseini

 

Best Narrative Short

THE RED CASE

Loran Perrin

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative

UNEXPECTED

Jessy Langlois

 

Best Indie Film

DRESS REHEARSAL

Michael Boston

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

ATTACHMENT

Diana Foronda

 

Best Drama

CELLO

Angie Su

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

DEAR SISTER

Jess Harbeck

 

Best Comedy

EVERY TORTURE HAS A SILVER LINING

Dan Tambling

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

TINSEL'S TOWN

Michael Lindsay-Hogg, David C Barry

 

Best Thriller

ROTTEN LOVE

Xander Turian

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

VESPER

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi

 

Best Horror

CATHARSIS

Romain Fusilier

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

WALK WITH THE DEVIL

Alison Hall

 

Best Documentary

MADE IN CAMBODIA

Asad Faruqi

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

DISCOVERING HEAVEN

Stephen Gray

 

Best Fantasy

LILT

Josiah Cuneo

 

Best Inspirational

CELLO

Angie Su

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

ROMANTIC NOY

Rajib Chowdhury

 

Best Experimental

TOME

Sophia Banks

 

Best LGBTQ

BOUND

Colin J Murphy

 

Best Web Series

THE HERITAGE

Felipe Vianna

 

Best Music Video

ANSEL'S ELGAR

Performed by: Lynn Harrell

Director: Alexander Craven

 

Best Student Film

CITY OF CARS

Guy Whittaker

 

Best Director

CELLO

Angie Su

 

Honorable Mention: Director

THE RED CASE

Loran Perrin

 

Best First Time Director

DEAR SISTER

Jess Harbeck

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

LIGHT THE FIRE

Patrick Nentzel

 

Best Young Filmmaker

VESPER

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

SEEKING REBIRTH

Luca Pizzoleo

 

Best Actor

CELLO

Lynn Harrell

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

LION

Michael Segal

 

Best Actress

SIENNA'S CHOICE

Janel Tanna

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE RED CASE

Elisabeth Ventura

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

DRESS REHEARSAL

Michael Boston

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

ROTTEN LOVE

Xander Turian

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

TINSEL'S TOWN

Aimee Lynn Chadwick

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

THE KIDS MENU

Nyle Lynn

 

Best Supporting Actress

TINSEL'S TOWN

Kiva Lawrence

 

Best Young Actor

JUST ONE MORE DAY

Rishi Sahasrabuddhe

 

Best Young Actress

CELLO

Samantha Desman

 

Best Ensemble

WALK WITH THE DEVIL

Alice Canzonieri, Marta Limoli, Gabriele Arena, Francesco Caltabiano, Andrea La Rosa, Paolo Toti Guagenti

 

Best Cinematography

PANJ

Abbas Asgari

 

Best Editing

CATHARSIS

Arnaud Desne

 

Best Visual Effects

LION

Luca Visual FX

 

Best Score

CELLO

Randy Kerber

 

Honorable Mention: Score

ROTTEN LOVE

Andreas Gyllström

 

Best Song

CELLO

"Remember Me" - Performed by Lara Fabian, Music by Randy Kerber, Lyrics by Glen Ballard

 

Honorable Mention: Song

JUST ONE MORE DAY

"Special Dream Song" - performed by: Kajal Shah, Mahi Shah, Danial Kumar, Rex Palazzi, Saskia Bullen, Maiah Duffy, Christian Malik, Joel Kumar

 

Best Trailer

TIME FLIES

Daniel Chan

 

Best Original Story

WALK WITH THE DEVIL

Alison Hall

 

Best Screenplay Feature

THE KID NEXT DOOR

Jim Norman

 

Best Drama Screenplay

QUILL

Edward Hicklin

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

1000 - THE SWORD IN THE STONE

Guido Maria Giordano

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

HOLLOW EARTH QUEST

Book by: Danny Weiss, Screenplay by: Kathy Krantz Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

Best Picture: Frederick - Official Trailer

Best Drama: Cello - Official Trailer

Best Narrative Feature: Panj - Official Trailer

Best Narrative Short: The Red Case - Official Trailer

Best Web Series: The Heritage - Official Trailer

Best Horror: Catharsis - Official Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.