WINNERS

May 2018

Best Picture

SANDWICH

Lorand Banner Szucs

 

Best Narrative Film

SANDWICH

Lorand Banner Szucs

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

MR. LARRAIN

Gonzalo Menéndez

 

Best Indie Feature

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Best Indie Short

TUTU GRANDE

Derek Sitter

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

STYGIAN PATH

Charles Lee

 

Best Drama

GENDER

Aleksandra Czenczek

 

Best Comedy

FARTMAN

Thinky Siqi Xiao, Majik Jingwei Zhou

 

Best Thriller

MR. LARRAIN

Gonzalo Menéndez

 

Best Experimental Film

STYGIAN PATH

Charles Lee

 

Best Inspirational Film

WIND RIDERS

Emi Katayama

 

Best Dark Comedy

TUTU GRANDE

Derek Sitter

 

Best Crime Film

TOP COAT CASH

David Tittone

 

Best Film Noir

NO NAME

Yaonan Liu

 

Best Web Series

MARKED

John Krissilas, Lena Burmenko

 

Best Documentary Feature

DUNHAM DEAF BOY

Ladan Sahraei

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

PRICED OUT

Cornelius Swart

 

Best Documentary Short

TAX EVASION: A GREEK NATIONAL SPORT

Kelly Sarri

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

T(HE)Y

Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

 

Best Music Video

THE LOCKHEARTS - LITTLE EDEN

Tanzeal Rahim, Beng Leong Loh

 

Best Student Film

SELECTIVE MEMORY

Caleb Murphy

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

ANAGNORISIS

Ghada Youssef

 

Best Director

SELECTIVE MEMORY

Caleb Murphy

 

Honorable Mention: Director

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Best First Time Director

GLASS

Brionne Davis

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

T(HE)Y

Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

 

Best Young Filmmaker

THE WATCHMAKER

Kai D'Amour

 

Best Actor

TOP COAT CASH

David Tittone

 

Best Actress

ELLIE

Cong Wei

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Claudia Gosselin

 

Best Supporting Actor

GLASS

Alex Kyle Young

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Renny Jachowicz

 

Best Young Actress

SANDWICH

Emma Bercovici

 

Best Duo

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes, Claudia Gosselin

 

Honorable Mention: Duo

GENDER

Yulia Romanova, Gisele Mauvecin

 

Best Ensemble

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes, Claudia Gosselin, Renny Jachowicz, Seamus O'Brien, Brad Hamilton, Daniel Desmarais, Martine Berthiaume

 

Best Cinematography

GLASS

Tim Guzman

 

Best Score

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Flora Cheng

 

Best Original Story

GLASS

Darren Barnet

 

Best Screenplay Feature

GIRL OUT OF TIME

Jay J. Falconer

 

Best Screenplay Short

MRS. DELTA

Bettina Horton

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

CRAIG AND HIS UNCLE RON

Craig Miller, Dustin Chafin

 

 

 

Selective Memory - Teaser

Mr. Larraín - Trailer

Fragments - Trailer

Anagnorisis - Trailer

Fartman - Trailer

The Lockhearts - Little Eden - Music Video

Blue Skies on Mars - Trailer

Tutu Grande - Trailer

Top Coat Cash - Trailer

No Name - Trailer

Marked - Trailer

Glass - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.