WINNERS

February 2019

Best Picture

WITNESS

Li Kexian

 

Best Narrative Film

IRRESPONSIBLE

Tiffany Kim Stevens

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

BOUNCE

David MacLean

 

Best Indie Film

WITNESS

Li Kexian

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

DUNGENESS

Stephen Gates

 

Best Drama

PABLO & CESAR

Alexis Stan Tartier Ingoglia

 

Best Comedy

OUT OF FRAME

Artem Gutkowski

 

Best Parody

DEERY OFF THE WALL

Todd Magnuson

 

Best Dark Comedy

CHRISTMAS SHIT

Sage Christian Drake

 

Best Crime Film

THE VICTIM

Junmin Wang

 

Best Mystery Film

THE MOON SMELLS LIKE GUNPOWDER

Mark Solter

 

Best Experimental Film

INDIGESTION

Alberto Martín-Aragón

 

Best Inspirational Film

CHANGE THE WORLD

Angelena Bonet

 

Best Web Series

HISTORY [SEASON 3]  

Jack Tracy

 

Best Documentary Feature

MY FRIEND: STANDING STRONG  

Stacey M. Zipfel

 

Best Documentary Featurette

DREAMIN' IN A DREAM  

Kyle Owens

 

Best Documentary Short

HUA-YU WALKER  

Tsai Tsai

‚Äč

Best Music Video

SOUL DE SELENE  

Paimon Alipour

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

I WILL NEVER GIVE UP!  

Eri Tsukimoto

 

Best Student Film

A DRINK & A DANCE   

Aaron Geldner

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

CAVE OF DA VINCI  

Sofia Drai

 

Best Director

OUT OF FRAME

Artem Gutkowski

 

Best First Time Director

BOUNCE

David MacLean

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

MIDDLE MANAGEMENT

Bryce Davis

 

Best Young Filmmaker

WITNESS

Li Kexian

 

Best Actor

PABLO & CESAR

Vincent Paquot

 

Best Actress

PABLO & CESAR

Marie Beaumont

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

CAUGHT IN THE SPOKES

Michael Germant

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

OUT OF FRAME

Giulia Gabriele

 

Best Ensemble

HISTORY [SEASON 3]

Jack Tracy, William Cohen,  Jacob Seidman, James Evans, Matthew Kuyawa, Kathy Biehl, Samanthia Nixon, Haulston Mann, Alexandra Rey, Aaron Drill, Trent Stone, Alexander Spears, Corry J Ethridge

 

Best Cinematography

WITNESS

Guo Haotian

 

Best Editing

OUT OF FRAME

Artem Gutkowski

 

Best Score

AMERICAN GUINEA PIG

Alexander Cimini

 

Best Song

A DRINK & A DANCE - DAY DRINKING

Andrew Weitz, Aaron Geldner

 

Best Original Story

A TEARDROP OF DECEPTION

Ronny Vargas

 

Best Screenplay

WITNESS

Li Kexian

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

LIFE'S A BITCH AND THEN YOU DIE

Antonia Woodward

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

#PRINCESSPROBLEMS

Brittney Lee Hamilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.