WINNERS

September 2019

GHOST IN THE GUN review
END POINT review
THE EIGHTY FOURTH design
THE GREAT CHARADE design
YOU WON'T REMEMBER ME design
BULLIED design
WE ARE VISIBLE design
THE BUTTON design
RESTART design
PLASTIC GURU design
NO DAYZ OFF design
ALIA design
THE LAST RODRIGUEZ design
‏‏‏‏‏‏2019 09 NY FINALISTS

Best Picture

GHOST IN THE GUN

Andrew Chen

Best Narrative Feature

THE GREAT CHARADE

Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Best Narrative Short

THE EIGHTY FOURTH

Joe Bryant

Best Indie Feature

YOU WON'T REMEMBER ME

Victor Blaho

Best Indie Short

RESTART

Ryan Williamson

Best Drama

ALIA

Sreehari Purimetla, Adithya Joshi

Best Comedy

NO DAYZ OFF  

Peter Calvin, Brent Crable

Best Thriller

YOU WON'T REMEMBER ME

Victor Blaho

Best Crime Film

GHOST IN THE GUN

Andrew Chen

Best Sci-Fi

END POINT

Rafael Cortes

Best Fantasy Film

BLUE CRYSTEL

Giuseppe Rossi

Best Romantic Comedy

KISSING CARMEN

DC Brandon

Best Inspirational Film

SINGFEST: THE LITERACY OF MUSIC

Amel Tresnjic

Best Western

GHOST IN THE GUN

Andrew Chen

Best Web Series

THE LAST RODRIGUEZ

Tania Luna, Brian Luna

Best Documentary Feature

BULLIED  

Thomas Keith

Best Documentary Featurette

RETURN OF THE LOTUS-BORN MASTER: DECRYPTING THE DAKINI CODE  

Laurence Brahm

Honorable Mention: Documentary

WE SHALL NOT DIE NOW  

Ashton Gleckman

Best Animation

THE BUTTON

Kim Yuan Xu

Best Music Video

PLASTIC GURU

Ari Takahashi

Best Student Film

WE ARE VISIBLE

Karina Ulrike Sturm

Best Director

END POINT

Rafael Cortes

Honorable Mention: Director

NOBLE INC: 10 YEARS

Paul Brenno

Best First Time Director

GHOST IN THE GUN

Andrew Chen

Best Actor

THE EIGHTY FOURTH

Tony Cook

Best Actress

SMALL CHOPS

Chika Ike

Best Actor in an Indie Film

LIKE THE SHADOW IN THE DARK

Daniele Marcheggiani

Best Actress in an Indie Film

YOU WON'T REMEMBER ME

Sarah Ward

Best Supporting Actor

GHOST IN THE GUN

Ross Turner

Best Supporting Actress

LIKE THE SHADOW IN THE DARK

Rebecca Zaccariotto

Best Young Actress

GHOST IN THE GUN

Haley Camille

Best Duo

NO DAYZ OFF

Brent Crable, Jeff Garlish

Best Cinematography

DECODING THE DRIFTLESS

Timothy Jacobson, Jonas Stenstrom, Rob Nelson, Neil Rettig, Rodney Johnson, Mike "PleaseStandBy", Jordan Kjome, Jack Knowles

Best Editing

GHOST IN THE GUN

Patrick Devaney, Sam Purdy, Stephen Berke, Rena Yamamoto

Best Score

GHOSTMANTIC

Edgar Martinez

Best Sound Design

GHOST IN THE GUN

Garret Peters

Best Makeup

END POINT

Ryn Zhan

Best Trailer

ATTACK OF THE CAT PEOPLE

Sarah Stephenson

Best Original Story

GHOST IN THE GUN

Andrew Chen

Best Screenplay

LAJJAWATI

Sumathy Ram, Charles Leopardo

Best Television Script

ROUGH STOCK

Seppe Van Beneden

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Ghost in the Gun
End Point
The Eighty Fourth
Like the shadow in the dark
The Great Charade
Ghostmantic
No Dayz Off
You Won't Remember Me
We Shall Not Die Now
The Last Rodriguez
We Are Visible
The Button
SMALL Chops
Return of the Lotus-Born Master
KISSING CARMEN
Decoding the Driftless
Alia
Attack of the Cat People
Bullied
Blue Crystel

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.