WINNERS

November 2019

Best Picture

The Return

Jon Fish

Best Narrative Film

Fourteen

Edwin Illoh

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

The Tell-Tale Heart - a musicabre

Danny Ashkenasi

Best Indie Film

Caducea

Christophe Mavroudis

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Silent Ties

George Leontakianakos

Best Drama

Caroline

Sang Ma

Best Thriller

Maelstrom

Timothy Collins

Best Fantasy Film

Caducea

Christophe Mavroudis

Best Parody

Cricket Man

Alon Louis Fisher

Best Experimental Film

Wonderland After The Darkness

Tim Moldenhauer

Best Action Film

The Easy Lift

Sam Bradford

Best Dark Comedy

Harvey Wallbanger

Abdul Stone Jackson

Best Crime Film

The Final Mission

Winston James

Best Documentary Feature

In This World

Anna Kauber

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

The Giant Deep Reds

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

Best Documentary Short

The Return

Jon Fish

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

The Beautiful Mudanjiang

Wen Tian

 Best Animation

Forest League

Sergio Kalili

Honorable Mention: Animation

The Very Special Day

Hayatto, Yuri Kageyama

Best Music Video

Twins - New Continents & Ancient Rivers

Lucie Ternisien

Best Microfilm

Idiosyncrasy

Tim Moldenhauer

Best Director

The Return

Jon Fish

Honorable Mention: Director

Caducea

Christophe Mavroudis

Best Indie Filmmaker

Sunburn

Li Ke Xin

Best Young Filmmaker

Wilderness Quest

Kelly Needleman

Best Actor

Caducea

Guillaume Alexandre

Best Actress

Caducea

Marie-Jeanne Maldague

Best Actor in an Indie Film

The Final Mission

Jas Anderson

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Caroline

Lauren Faulkner

Best Supporting Actor

The Final Mission

Amadeo Fusca

Best Supporting Actress

Caducea

Maïlyse Hermans

Best Duo

Caroline

Lauren Faulkner & Cheryl Dent

Best Ensemble

Caducea

Marie-Jeanne Maldague, Guillaume Alexandre, Vincent Delré, Maïlyse Hermans, Maxime Rennaux, Helena Coppenjans

Best Cinematography

Hey, Someone's Here

Chen Yu

Best Editing

The Final Mission

Ron Kalish

Best Score

The Tell-Tale Heart

Danny Ashkenasi

Best Song

The Last Dance (From "The Divisible: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack")

Jon Altham

Best Trailer

The Giant Deep Reds

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

Best Screenplay 

Roadrunner

Josh Madden

Best Television Script

The Giant Deep Reds

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.