WINNERS

April 2019

Best Picture

THE DARKROOM

David Boon, Simeon Pratt

 

Best Narrative Feature

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

 

Best Narrative Short

CHEERS TO REUNIONS

Chris Kastelanac

Best Drama

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

 

Best Comedy

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Wayne Kelly, Matt Holt, Keith Large, Maria Smith

Best Dark Comedy

NIGHT SHIFT

Ricky Cruz

Best Fantasy Film

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

 

Best Experimental Film

YORT

Duane Michals

Best Inspirational Film

TWIN LOTUS MURALS

Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy, Pham Van Truong

 

Best Crime Film

TJ

Kunlin Wang

 

Best Mystery Film

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

Best Web Series

THE BAILEY SOCIETY  

Guillermo Noriega

 

Best Feature Documentary

BEERS OF JOY  

David Swift, Scott Owen

 

Best Short Documentary

THE DARKROOM  

David Boon, Simeon Pratt

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

LOVE GHOST: IRELAND TOUR  

Finnegan Bell

Best Animation

TWELVE MINUTES OF RAIN  

Fabio Teriaca, Juan Pablo Etcheverry

 

Best Music Video

SO MANY DIVISIONS - YA RAHMAN
 
 

Mohammed Paika

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

I MUST UPGRADE!  

Oliver Denyer

 

Best Student Film

SLEEP IS FOR THE WEEK  

Maximillian Remmler

 

Best Microfilm

MAD MANAGEMENT  

Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy, Richard J. McRae, Amy Bloom

 

Best Director

HA:NA

Isadora Verissimo

 

Honorable Mention: Director

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Michael Boston

 

Best First Time Director

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

Best Young Filmmaker

HINDSIGHT

Oisin-Tomas O Raghallaigh

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

UP THE HILL

Sanya Salehi

Best Actor

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Michael Boston

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Kento Matsunami

Best Actress

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Kay Wilson

Honorable Mention: Actress

HA:NA

Christin Muuli

Best Actor in an Indie Film

TJ

Brendan Takash

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Rachel Nottingham

Best Duo

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Eleanor Burke & Kenny Davies

 

Best Ensemble

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Eleanor Burke, Olu Adaeze, Rachel Nottingham, Ingrid Evans, Joe Hughes, Kenny Davies

Best Cinematography

EVOKE EMOTIONS

Keanu Maier, Philip Ostman, Seth Bates, Andreas Böhler

Best Editing

TJ

Yujie Tang

Best Song

TWELVE MINUTES OF RAIN  

Fabio Teriaca, Juan Pablo Etcheverry

 

Best Commercial

EVOKE EMOTIONS  

Andreas Böhler

Best Original Story

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

Screenplay of the Month

WEEKENDERS

Bruno Agnello

 

Best Feature Screenplay

PARALLAX

Connor Rielly

Best Short Screenplay

MY YOURS HIS

Nate Raven

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

THE ORIGINAL HORROR STORY

Lea Ann Vandygriff

Best First Time Screenwriter

THE MOURNING AFTER

Celeste

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved 2019.