4th Annual New York Film Awards Nominations Announced

We're excited to announce the nominations for the 4th annual New York Film Awards 2020.


Best of Fest

Ghost in the Gun - Andrew Chen

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

The Return - Jon Fish

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

The Painting - Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky

The Adventurers Diary - Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Kite - HongWei Wang

Two Autumns in Paris - Gibelys Coronado, Gustavo Michelena, Francisco Villarroel

Impact - Patryk Wezowski, Kasia Wezowski

Breakdown - Sándor Gál

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Ilan Zerrouki

Flesh - Tim Poon - shinytreehk@gmail.com



Best Narrative Feature

The Great Charade - Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Two Autumns in Paris - Gibelys Coronado, Gustavo Michelena, Francisco Villarroel

Million Loves in Me - Sampson Yuen, Tiong Wooi Lim, John Y, Jeremy Tan

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

The Christmas Masterpiece - Wayne Goodrich

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

Booze, Broads and Blackjack - Rickey Bird Jr, Carl Nicita

You Won't Remember Me - Victor Blaho



Best Narrative Short

The Eighty Fourth - Joe Bryant

The Painting - Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky

Flesh - Tim Poon

Caducea - Christophe Mavroudis

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Butterfly - Bonnie Foster

Fool's Errand - Tomasz Aleksander, Vincent Jerome, Carmen Pop-Tiron

The Adventurers Diary - Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Weightless - Dominik Rüedi, Miguel Burger

Letters from a Father - Andrea Fantauzzi

A Lack of Colour - Craig Brownrigg

Breakdown - Sándor Gál



Best Indie Film

Anyone for President - Matt Nye

Lost and Found - Dezmyre Volmeus

Safely to Shore - Matthew R. Ford

Fourteen - Edwin Illoh

5 Rules of Kizomba - Sergey Khromykh

Parisian Jam - Rohan Bates -

Three - Alberto Bambini - Vivi Distribution -

Daemon - Wenqin Ni

Air of Elba - Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Your Dog Likes Me More Than You - Christopher A Hoffman

Lifeless - Alex Fedosov, Elvira Sinelnik

Define Delphine - Fábio Brandão



Best Web/TV Series

Whiteboard Challenge - Michael Kureth

The Last Rodriguez - Tania Luna, Brian Luna

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

The Honey Trapper Season 2 - Felise Garcia

Magenta - Gabriele Tacchi

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Double Jack - Stephanie Stern

The Hinsdale Archives - Ryan Wefelmeyer

One Actor Short - Yuval David -

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld

Forest of Light - Allan Riggs, William Nunes, Charles Chu

The Shannon O'Brian Chronicles "COVIDEO FACEMASK SERIES" - Jenness Rouse



Best Documentary Feature

Bullied - Thomas Keith

Kiana's Apache Ceremony - Dounia Benjelloun Mezian

In This World - Anna Kauber

Balloon Man - Chantal Potter

Decoding the Driftless - Jonas Stenstrom

Singfest The Literacy of Music - Amel Tresnjic

Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code - Laurence Brahm

The Giant Deep Reds - Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef



Best Documentary Short

The Champ of Champs - Brian Johnston

John Van Hamersveld CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT - Dave Tourjé, Christopher Sibley

The Return - Jon Fish

Tuva youngster-Yong Deng - Zhang Xiquan

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial - Alexander Craven, Jeff Pifher, Merlin Showalter

Wolf & Duce - Aswin Ramachandran

You Have To Go For It - Julio Mendez, Kristy Espinoza

The Beautiful Mudanjiang - Wen Tian



Best Animation

The Button - Kim Yuan Xu

Mazu Pilgrimage - Hsun-Chun Chuang

Forest League - Sergio Kalili

Filla' Void - Xinhui Ma

The Butterfly Cage - Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

Walking with love & loneliness - Tsau Saiau-Yue

Mimi Says No - Yih-Fen Chou

NoWhereMan - Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang

Season of Aeon - Kassandra Lim

Kite - HongWei Wang

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

Sign - Shay Albert



Best Music Video

Plastic Guru - Ari Takahashi

BLAZE: Dances of the Yokai - Deliris Films, The Kitsunés

Twins - New Continents & Ancient Rivers - Lucie Ternisien

Unseen - Naïma Pöhler, Naima Chebahi, Helo Roussel

Become The Fool - Hans Van Vliet, Tash Parker

Remember Me - Jenn Ravenna Tran

The Void - Kaiser Jakob

Light - Manuel Yasir Baldoceda Cerdán

ORNETTE - Sometimes I Feel - Bettina Kee

Time To Say Goodbye - John Airey

Love Ghost - Dead Brother - Jeff Daniel Phillips, Finnegan Bell, Dan Bell

DEVIL - Thorsten Kramer



Best Student Film

We Are Visible - Karina Ulrike Sturm

K.I.N.G. - Rashad Frett

Abroad - Enrique Suarez

Face It - Jonas Olsen

What We Talk About When We Talk About Lights, Camera, Action - Jianle Liu

Formulation - Justin Li

Unapeeling - Amber Baris

NoWhereMan - Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang

The Glitter of Sound - Xinyue Zhang

Last Summer - Adamson Novak

Restart - Ryan Williamson

Autography - Xiuzhe Mou



Best Director

End Point - Rafael Cortes

The Return - Jon Fish

The Painting - Sergey Kalvarskiy, Stanislav Romanovsky

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld

Parisian Jam - Rohan Bates

The Butterfly Cage - Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

Nemesis - Tim Earnheart

Two Autumns in Paris (FEATURE) - Gibelys Coronado

Air of Elba (SHORT) - Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Impact - Patryk Wezowski, Kasia Wezowski

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin



Best First Time Director

Ghost in the Gun - Andrew Chen

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Liar - Albert Kámán

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Nancy - Alana de Freitas

Letters from a Father - Andrea Fantauzzi

As the Wave Broke - Alexandra Bekiou

The Shattered Lighthouse - Hui-Wen Chiu

Weightless - Dominik Rüedi, Miguel Burger

Last Summer - Adamson Novak

Autography - Xiuzhe Mou

Caroline - Sang Ma



Best Actor

Manasanamaha - Viraj Ashwin

Like the shadow in the dark - Daniele Marcheggiani

Darkest Age - Bryce Myles Fenwick - Isabella Jacqueline

Caducea - Guillaume Alexandre - Christophe Mavroudis

For Peanuts - Michael Fritz Schumacher

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Lucas Delesvaux

Million Loves in Me - John Y

Fool's Errand - Vincent Jerome

Magenta - Gianfranco Miranda

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno

Your Dog Likes Me More Than You - Ian Hoffman

Breakdown - Balázs Szitás



Best Actress

Because of You - PiPi Yao

Liar - Edit Nagyistók

Caducea - Marie-Jeanne Maldague

Define Delphine - Louise Clós

Tell Tale - Ashley Bilik

As the Wave Broke - Katerina Giannakopoulou

Forest of Light - Andressa Matos

Million Loves in Me - Koon Lan Lo

The Adventurers Diary - Patricia Loveland

Two Autumns in Paris - Maria Antonieta Hidalgo

Breakdown - Réka Gerlits

Flesh - Nina Paw



Best Ensemble

The Painting - Yury Chursin, Igor Mirkurbanov, Maria Antipp, Pavel Maykov, Andrey Rudensky, Sergey Shnurov, Tatyevik Khachatrian

Caducea - Marie-Jeanne Maldague, Guillaume Alexandre, Vincent Delré, Maïlyse Hermans, Maxime Rennaux, Helena Coppenjans

For Peanuts - Michael Fritz Schumacher, Martin Semmelrogge, Oliver Korittke, Gisa Flake, Sabine Vitua, Heiko Pinkowksi

What We Talk About When We Talk About Lights, Camera, Action - Thomas Alexander, Chengjin Zhuang, Xiaoshiyan Liang, Ruoxi Yang, Banghui Zhang, Ling Lin

Million Loves in Me - John Y, Koon Lan Lo, Wilson Lee, Ruby Yap, Hiro Hayama, Yunn Ru, Joa James

Pajama Party Work Night - Rio Scafone, Christina Nicole, Caitlin Burt, Melissa O'Brien, Whitney Wagner, Rose Anne Nepa, Mark Boyd, Barton Bund, Josiah Vaccaro - Patrick Neff

The Last Rodriguez - Matt Clouston, Youri Cho, Wesley Volcy, Kate Simses, Vicki Hanes, Myrna Cabello, Andrew Herrera, Brian Luna

A Lack of Colour - Dylan Barrett, Adam Fawns, Britt MacLennan, Jonathan Davies, Viktor Sawchuk, Bree Ali, Carol Anne DeCarlo, Esmae Levack, Gabriel Hudson, Josh Stone, Mike Lummis, Ryan Brownrigg

Like The Shadow In The Dark - Daniele Marcheggiani, Simone Passero, Rebecca Zaccariotto, Vincenzo Paladino, Giovanni Raso, Alberto Sette, Emma Piovaccari, Paolo Riva

Ghost in the Gun - Darren Bridgett, Tim Russ, Ross Turner, Haley Camille, Christopher Weddle, Jayme Catalano, Logan Wildey, Bruce Duncan, Tony Jonick, Gregory Young

Air of Elba - Nicola Parini, Franco Giannoni, Cristina Villa, Anna Durante, Lorenzo Caffarena,Raffaele Piras, Pierpaolo Quagliotti, Paolo Rossi, Alessandro Dini

Darkest Age - Bryce Myles Fenwick, Harrison Green, Craig Van Waardenburg, Susan Stevenson, Miranda Lynton - Isabella Jacqueline



Best Duo

No Dayz Off - Brent Crable, Jeff Garlish

Because of You - PiPi Yao & Chen Pin Hsuan

Caroline - Lauren Faulkner & Cheryl Dent

Butterfly - Micah Fitzgerald & Jade Lorna Sullivan

The Honey Trapper - "Anomalous Allies" - Brian Shorkey & Felise Garcia

TABLXS - Juanita Ingram & Kinsley Ingram

Nini's Nanny - Lydia Li & Beiyu Wang

Taxi - Riccardo Leonelli & Veronica Visentin

Harbor Island - Lacey Caroline & Xamora Reed

River - Mary Cameron Rogers & Alexandra Rose

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Lucas Delesvaux & Fred Tousch

Breakdown - Balázs Szitás & Réka Gerlits



Best Editing

Ghost in the Gun - Patrick Devaney, Sam Purdy, Stephen Berke, Rena Yamamoto

Abortion Mary - Rui Niu

Swindled - Terry Francois, Kiayla Ryann, Kenya Hall, Stanton Long, Jerrena Taylor

The Final Mission - Ron Kalish

Birthday - Mojtaba Mirshekari

Double Jack - Dylan Lloyd

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

Breakdown - Sándor Gál

Flesh - SP Fan

Muñeca - Sergio Herencias

Caducea - Cedric Close, Christophe Mavroudis

River - Emily Skye



Best Cinematography

Decoding the Driftless - Timothy Jacobson, Jonas Stenstrom, Rob Nelson, Neil Rettig, Rodney Johnson, Mike a/k/a PleaseStandBy, Jordan Kjome, Jack Knowles

Muñeca - Sergio Herencias

Hey, Someone's Here - Chen Yu

For Peanuts - Thomas Beetz

Butterfly - Sean McDaniel

Million Loves in Me - Tak Fung Wong

Nemesis - Matt Fleming

Remember Me - Jenn Ravenna Tran

Seermass - Chris Cole

The Traveler - James Meyer

Cat's Eye - Haley Min Young Kreofsky

Flesh - Geoffrey So



Best Score

Ghostmantic - Edgar Martinez

Liar - Gyula Bánkövi

The Tell-Tale Heart - Edgar Allan

The Christmas Sneeze - Tatiana Mikova

CAPCOM GO! The Apollo Story - Rhian Sheehan

Huo Zhe - Kino Lee

Mentally Apart - Sascha Blank

The Traveler - Joshua Armin Meyer

Blue Lanterns - Zong Chiang

Ghost in the Gun - Chris Edgar

Darkest Age - Roman Molino Dunn -

Flesh - Marco Wen



Best Screenplay

LAJJAWATI - Sumathy Ram, Charles Leopardo

Field Trip - Claudio Martinez-Valle

Roadrunner - Josh Madden

Running - Sean Chandler

In Your Dreams - Arteta Stephane

Thirty Minutes Or Less - Blake Siemens

Bones of Ribbon - A.M. Sanders

Hush - Connor Rielly

Ei8hty-Ei8ht - Doug Maguire

Whenn - Megan Mackenzie

Nation Building - Jon Oehler

Mars is Ours - Cliff Paris



Recent Posts
Top Shorts Online Film Festival
Actors Awards
Festigious International Film Festival
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.