WINNERS

March 2020

The Adventurers Diary
Nemesis
The Honey Trapper Season 2
TABLXS
The Lioness
TABLXS 3
TABLXS 2
Shriver
T.I.O.L.I. Revolt
Pajama Party Work Night
Never A Loss
Nemesis 2
Nectar
Nectar 2
We give everything for you
Magenta
Mazu Pilgrimage
Magenta 2
Walking with love & loneliness
WADAYAZE
The Honey Trapper Season 2 2
Luperca Returns
The Adventurers Diary 2
Hush
Autography
Daemon
Day Dreamers
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏2020 03 NY FINALISTS

Best Picture

The Adventurers Diary

Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Best Narrative Film

The Adventurers Diary

Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Autography

Xiuzhe Mou

Best Indie Film

Daemon

Wenqin Ni

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

WADAYAZE

Dieter Grohmann

Best Drama

TABLXS

Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram

Best Comedy

T.I.O.L.I. Revolt: We're Not Going To Take It (Or Leave It)

Andrew Cromartie, Janet Forest

Best Thriller

Nemesis

Tim Earnheart

Best Horror

Luperca Returns

Alexis Ramirez

Best Fantasy Film

The Adventurers Diary

Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Best Inspirational Film

Autography

Xiuzhe Mou

Best Film Noir

The Lioness

Richard Poche

Best Web Series

The Honey Trapper Season 2

Felise Garcia

Honorable Mention: Web Series

Magenta

Gabriele Tacchi

Best Animation

Mazu Pilgrimage

Hsun-Chun Chuang

Honorable Mention: Animation

Walking with love & loneliness

Tsau Saiau-Yue

Best Microfilm

Day Dreamers

Chandler Clarke

Best Director

Nemesis

Tim Earnheart

Honorable Mention: Director

Nectar

Josh Kidd

Best Actor

Magenta

Gianfranco Miranda

Best Actress

The Adventurers Diary

Patricia Loveland

Best Supporting Actor

Nectar

Freddie Connor

Best Young Actress

TABLXS

Kinsley Ingram

Best Duo

The Honey Trapper - "Anomalous Allies"

Brian Shorkey & Felise Garcia

Honorable Mention: Duo

TABLXS

Juanita Ingram & Kinsley Ingram

Best Ensemble

Pajama Party Work Night

Rio Scafone, Christina Nicole, Caitlin Burt, Melissa O'Brien, Whitney Wagner, Rose Anne Nepa, Mark Boyd, Barton Bund, Josiah Vaccaro

Best Cinematography

Nemesis

Matt Fleming

Best Commercial

Never A Loss

Chandler Clarke

Honorable Mention: Commercial

We give everything for you

Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Best Screenplay

Hush

Connor Rielly

Best Television Script

Shriver

Trevor Mak

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

NY Film Awards statuette

05434d5bd3-poster
d80ce11980-poster
3967fb5213-poster
bbf301e134-poster
a5d5eb0387-poster
512281e07b-poster
71645e1f80-poster
3b7c3afdf2-poster
f13d5864a8-poster
34a5c602ce-poster
33c17e2de1-poster
10ec4e6390-poster
7b19d95566-poster
7dc7606639-poster
9fa2ac824e-poster
c098939279-poster

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web white.png
  • White YouTube Icon

New York Film Awards is a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand and a Filmmakers Connect member. All rights reserved 2020.